Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society and Wigtown Book Festival celebrate at the Sunday Herald Scottish Culture Awards

Two outstanding events from the last 12 months came away as winners from last night’s Sunday Herald Scottish Culture Awards in Glasgow.

Wigtown Festival Company was awarded the National Culture Event of the Year while the Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society won the International Culture Event of the Year category.

Both categories were sponsored by EventScotland.

The Sunday Herald Culture Awards highlight the talent of artists, venues, events and those who support the arts industry in Scotland. The awards recognise the very best of Scottish culture, encompassing seasoned pros as well as the up-and-coming performers who catch our judging panel’s eyes and ears.

Paul Bush OBE, Director of Events, said: “Congratulations to all the winners at this year’s Sunday Herald Scottish Culture Awards, including Wigtown Festival Company and Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society in the Cultural Event of the Year categories. EventScotland was delighted to have been part of such a fantastic night that recognised the wealth of talent within Scotland’s world renowned cultural sector.”

A full list of the nominees and winners can be found below:

Best Musical Artist
- Catherine Backhouse – Scottish Opera - Winner
- John McCusker
- Matthew Whiteside
- SCOPE

Best Dance Performer
- Constance Devernay – Scottish Ballet Principal Dancer
- Hayley Earlam – Indepen-dance - Winner
- Solène Weinachter

Biggest Contribution to Scottish Comedy
- Daniel Sloss
- Fern Brady
- Mark Nelson
- Ray Bradshaw - Commendation
- The Stand Comedy Club - Winner

Best Actor (Screen) Film
- James McAvoy - Winner
- Karen Gillan
- Kelly Macdonald
- Sam Heughan

Best Actor (Screen) TV
- Kelly Macdonald
- Martin Compston
- Morven Christie
- Peter Capaldi – Winner

Best Actor (Theatre)
- James McArdle
- Martin Quinn
- Neve McIntosh – Winner
- Scott Reid

Best Writer
- Bernard MacLaverty - Winner
- Gail Honeyman
- Malachy Tallack
- Michael Pedersen

Behind the Scenes Award
- John Liddell – Scottish Opera - Winner
- Matthias Strahm
- Scottish Ballet Technical Department
- Studio Richard Evans Ltd

Best Performing Arts Venue – Sponsored by Cameron Presentations
- Aberdeen Performing Arts – The Lemon Tree
- Scottish Storytelling Centre - Winner
- The CoachHouse
- Theatre Royal

Cultural Event of the Year (National) – Sponsored by EventScotland
- Aberdeen Performing Arts – True North Festival
- Aye Write! and Wee Write!
- Oban Live
- Wigtown Festival Company - Winner

Cultural Event of the Year (International) – Sponsored by EventScotland
- Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society - Winner
- Glasgow Film Festival
- Hebridean Celtic Festival
- Showcase Scotland Expo

Designer Award
- Blueroom Collective
- Bonnie Bling - Winner
- Gary Harris – Scottish Ballet - Commendation
- Richard Evans

One to Watch – Sponsored by Edinburgh Napier University
- 404 Ink - Winner
- Civil Disobedience
- Iona Fyfe - Commendation
- Samuel Bordoli – Scottish Opera

Best Live Performance
- Celtic Connections – Arrest This Moment: Celebrating The Life Of Michael Marra In Words And Music
- Iona Fyfe
- Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour - Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott M. Delman and Tulchin Bartner Productions presentation of the National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre’s production - Winner
- Renfrewshire Council – Paolo Nutini Homecoming Show
- Scottish Opera – Greek

Judges’ Choice Award
- Social Bite & Unique Events – Sleep in the Park - Winner

Lifetime Achievement Award - Sponsored by Edinburgh Napier University
- David Hayman - Winner

Special Award for Contribution to Scottish Culture
- Scott Hutchison, Frightened Rabbit - Winner

Photo courtesy of Newsquest
From left to right: Amy Wright (EventScotland), Daniel Saunders, Michelle Mangan, Liam Upton, Rachael Cowie (Edinburgh Festival Fringe) and Bryan Burnett (host)

Footer-logos
Sign up to receive e-newsletters
If you would like to know how we manage your personal data,
please click on the EventScotland privacy policy.